Summit Programme
Below you can find the programme of the Progressive Governance Summit 2024 Friday and Saturday, 21–22 June 2024, at the State Representation of Baden-Württemberg in Berlin. Doors open at 9:00. All times are in CEST.
On 20 June, we will host a partner reception with among others, Giacomo Filibeck, Secretary General, Party of European Socialists. The reception is co-hosted with the Party of European Socialists (invitation only).
Summit Host: Maria Skóra
09:00
Doors open
10:00–10:45
Opening Session
10:45–11:00
Break
11:00–12:15
Session block 1
Kim van Sparrentak (online), Michael Schönstein, Paula Cipierre, Thomas Ramge | Chair: Corinna Visser
Dominika Lasota, Greta Waltenberg, Joschka Knuth, Maria Ojala | Chair: Sabrina Schulz | Co-designed with Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
Change is in the Air: Shaping UK-EU Relations in the Post-Brexit Era (invite-only) | Boardroom
Anton Spisak, Helene von Bismarck, Jake Benford, Roger Liddle | Chair: Carys Roberts | Co-designed with Bertelsmann Stiftung
12:15–13:15
Lunch break
13:15–14:30
Session block 2
Boris Pistorius (Video message), Aleksandra Wiśniewska, Cathryn Clüver Ashbrook, Sandro Gozi, Tytti Tuppurainen | Chair: Anna Sauerbrey | Co-designed with Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
Anke Hassel, Miguel Costa Matos, Veronica Nelson | Chair: David Rinaldi | Co-organised by the Foundation for European Progressive Studies and the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung and hosted by PGS.
This event was organised with the financial support of the European Parliament
Colleen Dougherty, Henning Meyer, Linus Platzer, Nicholas Courtney, Vera Gohla | Chair: John Austin | Co-designed with Progressive Policy Institute
14:30–15:00
Coffee break
15:00–16:00
PGS Keynote Conversation
Olaf Scholz, Lea Ypi | Chair: Katharine Viner
16:00–16:15
Break
16:15–17:30
Session block 3
Brencia Berry, Franziska Brantner, Holger Mann, Tim Ryan | Chair: Claire Ainsley | Co-designed by Progressive Policy Institute
Joanna Kamińska, Natalie Bennett, Sara Nanni, Sergey Lagodinsky, Taube Van Melkebeke | Chair: Leonie Stamm | Co-designed with The Green European Foundation
Bill Peduto (online), Kata Tüttő (online), Severin Fischer, Tony Halmos | Chair: Gesa Schöneberg | Co-designed with Das Progressive Zentrum
17:30–17:45
Break
17:45–19:00
Session block 4
Grace Blakely, Philippa Sigl-Glöckler | Chair: Jen Hassum | Co-designed with Rosa-Luxemburg-Stiftung
Caroline Zickgraf, Natalie Bennett, Taube van Melkebeke, Yamina Saheb | Chair: Alessio Giussani | Co-designed with Green European Journal
25-Year Anniversary of Progressive Governance (invite-only) | Boardroom
19:00-19:30
Break
19:30–19:45
PGS24 Midsummer Reception
Welcoming Words | Main Stage
Rudi Hoogvliet, Dominic Schwickert, Paulina Fröhlich
19:30–20:00
Transatlantic Talk: Security and Progress | Main Stage
Patrick Gaspard, Wolfgang Schmidt | Chair: Polly Toynbee
20:00–20:15
Midsummer Kick-off: Football and Progressive Politics | Main Stage
20:15
21:00
Dinner & Drinks
Screening of Euro 2024: France – Netherlands
09:00
Doors open
09:30–10:00
10:00–11:15
Session block 1
Ann Linde, Diego Martínez Belío, Neva Grašič, Maria João Rodrigues | Chair: Michael Werz | Co-organised by the Foundation for European Progressive Studies and the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung and hosted by PGS.
This event was organised with the financial support of the European Parliament
Gerald Schneider, Marc Helbling, Reem Alabali-Radovan, Ruxandra Ivan| Chair: Andreas Oldenbourg | Co-designed with Cluster of Excellence “The Politics of Inequality”, University of Konstanz
Stefan Kolev, Thomas Losse-Müller | Chair: Anke Hassel
11:15–11:30
Break
11:30–12:45
Session block 2
Anna Lührmann, Ruxandra Ivan, Thijs Reuten, Tiago Antunes, Tudor Ulianovschi | Chair: Uwe Optenhögel | Co-organised by the Foundation for European Progressive Studies and the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung and hosted by PGS.
This event was organised with the financial support of the European Parliament
Anna Cavazzini, Ella Müller, Jakub Hrbáň, Magid Magid | Chair: Ajit Niranjan | Co-designed with Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
From Concept to Campaign: Progressive Security as an Election Strategy Winner? (invite-only) | Boardroom
Braeden Caley, Jessika Wischmeier, Paul Hilder, Rasmus Nordqvist, Ryan Wain | Chair: Johan Hassel | Co-designed with Global Progress Action
12:45–13:30
Benedetta de Marte, Carys Roberts, Michael Werz | Host: Michael Miebach | Co-designed by European Green Party