Top

Summit Program

Below you can find the program of the
Progressive Governance Summit 2022.

All times are in CEST.

All sessions on the main stage will also be livestreamed.
Can’t make it to Berlin?
Please sign-up here to receive information and updates on the livestreams.

09.00 – 10.45

Opening and Keynote

with Anke Hassel and Michael Werz

Zeitenwende: The Left’s New Approach to Transatlantic Security

with Lia Quartapelle, Wolfgang Schmidt, Weronika Grzebalska, Jesse Klaver, and more

09.30 – 10.45

Russia’s War in Ukraine: Radical shifts for Progressive Politics?

with Heather McPherson, Niina Malm, and Andreas Audretsch

Solidarity in Times of Crises: Alliances for a Social Europe

with László Andor, Elisabetta Gualmini, Dirk Leuffen, Philippe Pochet, Senna Maatoug, and Sharon Baute

Narratives that Renew the Promise of Progress

with Astrid Séville, Marcela Mulholland, Claudia Chwalisz, and Liam Byrne

11.00 – 12.00

Summit Talk

with Anne Applebaum and Olaf Scholz

12.15 – 13.30

Places that Matter: Empowering Regions in the Global Economy

with Anneliese Dodds, Niels Annen, Andrés Rodríguez-Pose, and Conor Lamb

Energy – At what cost?

with Paul Bledsoe, Jennifer Morgan, Miguel Matos, and Thomas Kralinski

Crashing the Party: New Voices for Resilient Partisan Politics

with Sarah-Lee Heinrich and Daniela Ostrá

More Democracies needed! Or must progressives partner up with Erdogan, Qatar & Co.?

with Gyde Jensen and Lars Castellucci

14.00 – 14.45

Future of Democracy

with Lisa Paus and Stephanie Murphy

15.15 – 16.15

Mayor’s Session

with Cathryn Clüver Ashbrook

16.30 – 17.45

The Future of Coalition Politics

with Paul Mason, Brencia Berry, Dan Koivulaakso, Giacomo Filibeck, and Sophia Marie Pott

New Urban Progress

with Katie Rosenberg and Ulrich Hörning

Fast-Tracking the Green New Deal: Alliances that can make it happen

with Sabrina Schulz, Kim van Sparrentak, Magid Magid, Beata Maciejewska, and Frederik Moch

Cracking the Ceiling: Driving Equal Participation in Tech and the Economy

with Ann Cathrin Riedel, Christiane Canenbley, and Reem Alabali-Radovan

17.45 – 19.00

After Neoliberalism: Prioritising the Public Good

with Laleh Khalili, Philippa Whitford, and Ramon Marrades

19.00 – 20.00

Delivering on Justice and Climate: Progressive Leadership in Hard Times

with Hubertus Heil, Pamela Rendi-Wagner, and Frans Timmermans

20.15 – 21.15

Leader Panel 2

s
Welcome to Booth.